ORENZA : a database of ORphan ENZyme Activities

ORphan ENZyme ActivitiesSorted by :
   EC number
   classes of activity
   KEGG metabolism pathway
   year of creation
   organism
EC used by the NC-IUBMBSorted by :
   EC number
   classes of activity
   KEGG metabolism pathway
   year of creation

Search by   NC-IUBMB EC number
   Enzyme name
   Species



ORENZA   Home Page
   About Orenza

   Download
   Report Sequence Evidence


EC 1.1.1.228 is Orphan !
Common name :(+)-sabinol dehydrogenase

Systematic name :(+)-cis-sabinol:NAD(+) oxidoreductase

Other names :(+)-cis-sabinol dehydrogenase
Comments :NADP(+) can also act, but more slowly. Involved in the biosynthesis of (+)-3-thujone and (-)-3-isothujone. NADP(+) can also act, more slowly. Involved in the biosynthesis of (+)-3-thujone and (-)-3-isothujone. Formerly EC 1.1.1.182.

Created :EC 1.1.1.228 created 1990 (EC 1.1.1.182 created 1983, part incorporated 1990)

BRENDA organisms :Salvia officinalis
Tanacetum vulgare

Swiss-ProtNo protein sequences are associated with EC 1.1.1.228 in Swiss-Prot

TrEMBLNo protein sequences are associated with EC 1.1.1.228 in TrEMBL

Click here to Report Sequence Evidence
for EC 1.1.1.228.

Links to other databases
NC-IUBMB, INTENZ, ENZYME, PDB, BRENDA, KEGG, BIOCYC, PubMed,NCBI-Entrez

 Contact us / © orenza 2012