ORENZA : a database of ORphan ENZyme Activities

ORphan ENZyme ActivitiesSorted by :
   EC number
   classes of activity
   KEGG metabolism pathway
   year of creation
   organism
EC used by the NC-IUBMBSorted by :
   EC number
   classes of activity
   KEGG metabolism pathway
   year of creation

Search by   NC-IUBMB EC number
   Enzyme name
   Species



ORENZA   Home Page
   About Orenza

   Download
   Report Sequence Evidence


EC 1.14.21.7 is Orphan !
Common name :Biflaviolin synthase

Systematic name :Flaviolin,NADPH:oxygen oxidoreductase

Other names :CYP158A2
CYP 158A2
Cytochrome P450 158A2
Comments :This cytochrome-P(450) enzyme, from the soil-dwelling bacterium Streptomyces coelicolor A3(2), catalyzes a phenol oxidation C-C coupling reaction, which results in the polymerization of flaviolin to form biflaviolin or triflaviolin without the incorporation of oxygen into the product (1,3). The products are highly conjugated pigments that protect the bacterium from the deleterious effects of UV irradiation (1). This cytochrome-P450 enzyme, from the soil-dwelling bacterium Streptomyces coelicolor A3(2), catalyzes a phenol oxidation C-C coupling reaction, which results in the polymerization of flaviolin to form biflaviolin or triflaviolin without the incorporation of oxygen into the product. The products are highly conjugated pigments that protect the bacterium from the deleterious effects of UV irradiation.

Created :EC 1.14.21.7 created 2008

BRENDA organisms :Streptomyces coelicolor
Prosite :PDOC00081

Swiss-ProtNo protein sequences are associated with EC 1.14.21.7 in Swiss-Prot

TrEMBLNo protein sequences are associated with EC 1.14.21.7 in TrEMBL

Click here to Report Sequence Evidence
for EC 1.14.21.7.

Links to other databases
NC-IUBMB, INTENZ, ENZYME, PDB, BRENDA, KEGG, BIOCYC, PubMed,NCBI-Entrez

 Contact us / © orenza 2012