ORENZA : a database of ORphan ENZyme Activities

ORphan ENZyme ActivitiesSorted by :
   EC number
   classes of activity
   KEGG metabolism pathway
   year of creation
   organism
EC used by the NC-IUBMBSorted by :
   EC number
   classes of activity
   KEGG metabolism pathway
   year of creation

Search by   NC-IUBMB EC number
   Enzyme name
   Species



ORENZA   Home Page
   About Orenza

   Download
   Report Sequence Evidence


EC 2.6.1.24 is Orphan !
Common name :Diiodotyrosine transaminase

Systematic name :3,5-diiodo-L-tyrosine:2-oxoglutarate aminotransferase

Other names :Diiodotyrosine aminotransferase
Halogenated tyrosine aminotransferase
Halogenated tyrosine transaminase
Cofactors : Pyridoxal 5'-phosphate.

Comments :A pyridoxal-phosphate protein. Also acts on 3,5-dichloro-, 3,5-dibromo- and 3-iodo-L-tyrosine, thyroxine and triiodothyronine. Also acts on 3,5-dichloro-, 3,5-dibromo- and 3-iodo-L-tyrosine, thyroxine and triiodothyronine. Formerly EC 2.6.1.25.

Created :EC 2.6.1.24 created 1972 (EC 2.6.1.25 created 1972, incorporated 1972)

BRENDA organisms :Rattus norvegicus

Swiss-ProtNo protein sequences are associated with EC 2.6.1.24 in Swiss-Prot

TrEMBLNo protein sequences are associated with EC 2.6.1.24 in TrEMBL

Click here to Report Sequence Evidence
for EC 2.6.1.24.

Links to other databases
NC-IUBMB, INTENZ, ENZYME, PDB, BRENDA, KEGG, BIOCYC, PubMed,NCBI-Entrez

 Contact us / © orenza 2012