ORENZA : a database of ORphan ENZyme Activities

ORphan ENZyme ActivitiesSorted by :
   EC number
   classes of activity
   KEGG metabolism pathway
   year of creation
   organism
EC used by the NC-IUBMBSorted by :
   EC number
   classes of activity
   KEGG metabolism pathway
   year of creation

Search by   NC-IUBMB EC number
   Enzyme name
   Species



ORENZA   Home Page
   About Orenza

   Download
   Report Sequence Evidence


EC 2.7.7.28 is Orphan !
Common name :Nucleoside-triphosphate-aldose-1-phosphate nucleotidyltransferase

Systematic name :NTP:alpha-D-aldose-1-phosphate nucleotidyltransferase

Other names :GDP hexose pyrophosphorylase
GTP:alpha-D-hexose-1-phosphate guanylyltransferase
NDP hexose pyrophosphorylase
NTP:hexose-1-phosphate nucleotidyltransferase
Guanosine diphosphohexose pyrophosphorylase
Hexose 1-phosphate guanylyltransferase
Hexose 1-phosphate nucleotidyltransferase
Hexose nucleotidylating enzyme
Hexose-1-phosphate guanylyltransferase
Nucleoside diphosphohexose pyrophosphorylase
Nucleoside-triphosphate-hexose-1-phosphate nucleotidyltransferase
NDP-hexose diphosphorylase
NDP-hexose pyrophosphorylase
Comments :In decreasing order of activity, guanosine, inosine and adenosine diphosphate hexoses are substrates in the reverse reaction, with either glucose or mannose as the sugar. Formerly EC 2.7.7.29.

Created :EC 2.7.7.28 created 1972, modified 2004 (EC 2.7.7.29 created 1972, incorporated 2004)

BRENDA organisms :Bos taurus
Rattus norvegicus

Swiss-ProtNo protein sequences are associated with EC 2.7.7.28 in Swiss-Prot

TrEMBLNo protein sequences are associated with EC 2.7.7.28 in TrEMBL

Click here to Report Sequence Evidence
for EC 2.7.7.28.

Links to other databases
NC-IUBMB, INTENZ, ENZYME, PDB, BRENDA, KEGG, BIOCYC, PubMed,NCBI-Entrez

 Contact us / © orenza 2012