ORENZA : a database of ORphan ENZyme Activities

ORphan ENZyme ActivitiesSorted by :
   EC number
   classes of activity
   KEGG metabolism pathway
   year of creation
   organism
EC used by the NC-IUBMBSorted by :
   EC number
   classes of activity
   KEGG metabolism pathway
   year of creation

Search by   NC-IUBMB EC number
   Enzyme name
   Species



ORENZA   Home Page
   About Orenza

   Download
   Report Sequence Evidence


EC 3.4.23.30 is Orphan !
Common name :Pycnoporopepsin

Systematic name :-

Other names :Pycnoporus coccineus aspartic proteinase
Trametes acid proteinase
Proteinase Ia
Comments :From the basidiomycete Pycnoporus sanguineus, formerly known as P. coccineus and Trametes sanguinea. Formerly included in EC 3.4.23.6. From the basidiomycete Pycnoporus sanguineus, formerly known as P.coccineus and Trametes sanguinea. Formerly EC 3.4.4.17 and EC 3.4.23.6.

Created :EC 3.4.23.30 created 1992 (EC 3.4.23.6 created 1992 (EC 3.4.23.6 created 1961 as EC 3.4.4.17, transferred 1972 to EC 3.4.23.6, modified 1981 [EC 3.4.23.7, EC 3.4.23.8, EC 3.4.23.9, EC 3.4.23.10, EC 3.4.99.1, EC 3.4.99.15 and EC 3.4.99.25 all created 1972 and incorporated 1978], part incorporated 1992)

BRENDA organisms :Pycnoporus coccineus
Pycnoporus sanguineus

Swiss-ProtNo protein sequences are associated with EC 3.4.23.30 in Swiss-Prot

TrEMBLNo protein sequences are associated with EC 3.4.23.30 in TrEMBL

Click here to Report Sequence Evidence
for EC 3.4.23.30.

Links to other databases
NC-IUBMB, INTENZ, ENZYME, PDB, BRENDA, KEGG, BIOCYC, PubMed,NCBI-Entrez

 Contact us / © orenza 2012