ORENZA : a database of ORphan ENZyme Activities

ORphan ENZyme ActivitiesSorted by :
   EC number
   classes of activity
   KEGG metabolism pathway
   year of creation
   organism
EC used by the NC-IUBMBSorted by :
   EC number
   classes of activity
   KEGG metabolism pathway
   year of creation

Search by   NC-IUBMB EC number
   Enzyme name
   Species



ORENZA   Home Page
   About Orenza

   Download
   Report Sequence Evidence


EC 3.6.3.55 is Orphan !
Common name :Tungstate-importing ATPase

Systematic name :ATP phosphohydrolase (tungstate-importing)

Other names :Tungstate transporter
WtpABC
TupABC
Tungstate-specific ABC transporter
Comments :An ABC-type (ATP-binding cassette-type) ATPase. The enzymes from the archaeon Pyrococcus furiosus, the Gram-positive bacterium Eubacterium acidaminophilum and the Gram-negative bacterium Campylobacter jejuni transport tungsten into the cell for incorporation into tungsten-dependent enzymes.

Created :EC 3.6.3.55 created 2013

BRENDA organisms :null

Swiss-ProtNo protein sequences are associated with EC 3.6.3.55 in Swiss-Prot

TrEMBLNo protein sequences are associated with EC 3.6.3.55 in TrEMBL

Click here to Report Sequence Evidence
for EC 3.6.3.55.

Links to other databases
NC-IUBMB, INTENZ, ENZYME, PDB, BRENDA, KEGG, BIOCYC, PubMed,NCBI-Entrez

 Contact us / © orenza 2012