ORENZA : a database of ORphan ENZyme Activities

ORphan ENZyme ActivitiesSorted by :
   EC number
   classes of activity
   KEGG metabolism pathway
   year of creation
   organism
EC used by the NC-IUBMBSorted by :
   EC number
   classes of activity
   KEGG metabolism pathway
   year of creation

Search by   NC-IUBMB EC number
   Enzyme name
   Species



ORENZA   Home Page
   About Orenza

   Download
   Report Sequence Evidence


EC 4.2.1.27 is Orphan !
Common name :Acetylenecarboxylate hydratase

Systematic name :3-oxopropanoate hydro-lyase (propynoate-forming)

Other names :Acetylenemonocarboxylate hydrase
Acetylenemonocarboxylate hydratase
Acetylmonocarboxylic acid hydrase
Alkynoate hydratase
Malonate-semialdehyde dehydratase
3-oxopropanoate hydro-lyase
Comments :The reaction is effectively irreversible, favoring oxopropanoate (malonic semialdehyde) and its tautomers. Also acts on 3-butynoate forming acetoacetate. The mechanism appears to involve hydration of the acetylene to 3-hydroxypropenoate, which will spontaneously tautomerize to 3-oxopropanoate. It is thus analogous to EC 4.1.1.78, acetylenedicarboxylate decarboxylase, in its mechanism. The reaction is effectively irreversible, favoring oxopropanoate (malonic semialdehyde) and its tautomers. Also acts on but-3-ynoate forming acetoacetate. The mechanism appears to involve hydration of the acetylene to 3-hydroxypropenoate, which will spontaneously tautomerize to 3-oxopropanoate. It is thus analogous to EC 4.1.1.78 in its mechanism. Formerly EC 4.2.1.71.

Created :EC 4.2.1.27 created 1965, (EC 4.2.1.71 created 1978, modified 1989, modified 2000, incorporated 2004) modified 2004

KEGG MAP : 00410 beta-Alanine metabolism
00640 Propanoate metabolism
00650 Butanoate metabolism

BRENDA organisms :Pseudomonas sp.

Swiss-ProtNo protein sequences are associated with EC 4.2.1.27 in Swiss-Prot

TrEMBLNo protein sequences are associated with EC 4.2.1.27 in TrEMBL

Click here to Report Sequence Evidence
for EC 4.2.1.27.

Links to other databases
NC-IUBMB, INTENZ, ENZYME, PDB, BRENDA, KEGG, BIOCYC, PubMed,NCBI-Entrez

 Contact us / © orenza 2012